?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Garrison's Gorillas?

So, Garrison's Gorillas, the spin-off from Combat! Love it or hate it?

Me, I'm not sure what to make of it. I find the concept rather off-the-wall and, as far as I can tell from trying to look into things, not historically accurate. And I thought Combat! tried to be historically accurate ... well, aside from the invasion of France being never-ending, haha. ;)

I haven't seen the Combat! episode that spun this show off, but for me I scratch my head and wonder how they make a good match. I have seen a couple of Garrison's Gorillas episodes, as I chased down a couple of guest-stars I love. And I do like someone in the main cast of the show from seeing him in other roles (Christopher Cary), so I might watch more of it.

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
hogan_macgyver
Feb. 11th, 2013 04:27 am (UTC)
Personally I love it, but, like you, I'm trying to figure out how they match... They're so different. If anything GG is more of a tv show based on the movie The Dirty Dozen then Combat!.

By the way you wouldn't happen to know which episode of Combat! GG did spin off of, would you?
insaneladybug
Feb. 11th, 2013 10:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, it makes about as much sense as crossing Combat! over with Hogan's Heroes.

Hmm, not offhand. I know it was in the fifth season.... Hang on.

... According to what I'm finding, it was called The Big Con and never actually aired. I guess the Combat! people must have felt it didn't really fit, either. There's some people around online selling it, though, including on iOffer.com.
Mary H. Tobey
Nov. 5th, 2016 10:47 am (UTC)
Garrison's Gorrillas and Combat.
While it was based loosely on D irty Dozen it was only introduced at the end of Combat because it was a replacementfor it. The Pilot episode with men from Combat in it was only shown once in very restricted markets. Other then being in WW2 there was little conection between the two.
emeraldarrows
Feb. 20th, 2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
Personally I love Garrison's Gorillas; seen every episode at least once and I'd buy the complete series without a thought if it ever came out on DVD. It's pure nonsense, to be sure, but it has this perfect mix of bromance, humor, and spy/adventure that appeals to me, and it's a guilty pleasure.

There's one episode of Combat! which is quite a bit like GG...I forget the name but they're attempting to steal some documents...but otherwise all the series have in common is a shared set, Jack Hogan playing different characters in both, and (so I've heard) Lt. Hanley in a later cut scene of the pilot. It's definitely a small-screen The Dirty Dozen, which was loosely based upon the Filthy 13, a real group in WWII with quite a fascinating story. Incidentally, while I don't know of the US using convicts for high-risk missions in the war, Germany and Russia certainly did.

Anyway, I love the series and think the entire cast is incredible - I've followed each of their roles from show to show. I started watching it for Ron Harper who I had a bit of a crush on after watching Wendy and Me, and fell head over heels for Rudy Solari. I have so much admiration for him and how he wanted his character viewed, and Casino is pretty awesome, too. ;)
insaneladybug
Feb. 20th, 2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
When I watched one of the episodes, I felt it had the feel of a lighter, WWII version of Mission: Impossible. Very unique.

I'm assuming that somewhere along the way are at least a few episodes highlighting Christopher Cary's character. In the two I saw (guest-starring Wesley Lau and H.M. Wynant, respectively), I couldn't really get a handle on what he was like. Any recommendations?

You may have mentioned about Rudy's feelings on his character before, but I can't quite remember. What was it he said?

LOL. That sounds like an interesting Combat! episode.

It's fun when shows use a shared set. And I'd definitely be curious to see the pilot episode if I ever have occasion to.

I read a little bit about the Filthy 13, but I only know what it says on Wikipedia, which of course isn't always a good source. And that's very intriguing that Germany and Russia did use convicts in missions!
emeraldarrows
Feb. 21st, 2013 09:10 am (UTC)
Yes, that's a good summing-up of it! :D

He only gets one episode of his own "The Deadly Masquerade" but usually his scenes in most episodes are good. If memory serves me right "The Frame-Up" isn't his episode but his scenes with the girl are really cute (I have a feeling that's one you saw). Also his interactions with Casino in "Friendly Enemies" are hilarious, I love that episode. The pilot definitely isn't the best for him since he's very out of character, but otherwise... Anyway, Goniff and Casino are the complex characters of the series - the other three are basically what you see is what you get - both of them come across different ways depending upon the episode/scene. Goniff, despite the goofy moments and compulsive stealing, often proves very capable and bright although somewhat gullible when it comes to women. Casino comes across as hard and rough but he has a heart of gold and a deep tender side which he covers up. 

From what I've read, Casino was envisioned as little more than an unlikeable Italian gangster. Apparently Rudy worked to change that by adding subtle touches to the role (often you can see that in the way he looks or acts during a scene or saying a line that would give a cruel side to the character) to make Casino more human and put a heart underneath the rough edges (most obvious in the episode "The Grab"). He also made sure that Casino (and himself) being Italian would never give the impression of the stereotype of the day (Frank Sinatra was another actor who tirelessly worked to combat that). There's something of a lack of online information on him; I think it's because he was a character actor (as far as I know Casino was his only role as a regular) and he tragically died fairly young. It's sad, though, because he truly was a talented actor. His best role, imo, was in an episode of The Gallant Men ("The 98 Cent Man"). There's a bit on him here if you're interested: http://www.oocities.org/televisioncity/9994/rudybio.htm

It's not well-rated by fans but I enjoyed it. I just found it in my DVDs and it's season 3's "The Imposter".

A lot of the episodes are on YouTube...not sure about the pilot but it might be there, too. 

They were quite cool and awesome. I'm a big Air Force fan (my cousin was in it) so I like to study it's history. ;) 
insaneladybug
Feb. 21st, 2013 10:59 am (UTC)
I'll have to look into that one. :) And the Friendly Enemies one.

Yeah, the Frame-Up title sounds familiar. I remember they seemed to be trying to frame H.M. Wynant's character in one of the two I saw. Can't say as I was terribly pleased about that, or about the fact that he ended up dead, even though he was a bit shady. **hugs him.** I was more satisfied with Wesley Lau's character's fate, although he did have to endure the indignity of being locked in a coffin. LOL.

Complex characters are definitely the most fun! Pilots often do have OOC behavior from the characters, since they're so raw, but they're good to watch anyway. It's fun to see how it all began.

Oh, that's very interesting, both about the character and about him. That's a good bio someone wrote. It's sad how many character actors have died so young.

Ah, The Imposter! I've seen that one. I quite liked it. And I was pleased with myself for figuring out who the imposter was.

Neat!

Edited at 2013-02-21 11:03 am (UTC)
emeraldarrows
Feb. 21st, 2013 12:42 pm (UTC)
Hope you enjoy. (:

Ah, yeah, a lot of the guest stars seem to die on the show, unfortunately. Haha, poor guy! I always feel for Goniff in the series, getting stuffed in pipes and trunks and whatnot just because he's the smallest of the team. ;)

Yes, I'm very fond of pilots, provided I have a feel for the characters first so I don't get too happy or unhappy with something that's going to change.

Very true. I love them more than the main stars, usually, and it's always so sad to see them forgotten and often having had short lives.

Hehe, awesome! I can't remember if I knew or not the first time I saw it but I definitely liked it a lot.
insaneladybug
Jun. 5th, 2013 11:57 pm (UTC)
I finally got around to watching The Deadly Masquerade! After spending the last few months writing a very long story that includes one of Chris's Wild Wild West characters in a prominent role, I ended up very fond of said character and even more interested in tracking down Chris's other roles. Ha, I really enjoyed The Deadly Masquerade. Even some hurt/comfort! Are there any other Garrison episodes with Goniff hurt/comfort?

I also watched all of The Frame-Up (I'd mainly only watched H.M. Wynant's scenes before, as I was in a hurry). I'm still unhappy his character ultimately gets framed and killed, but I love all the screentime he has. And Goniff with the dogs is hilarious. LOL. I wonder if that was in the script, for them to bowl him down, or if it just happened during filming and Chris decided he wasn't going to have any more of that, so he carried the dogs out next time.
emeraldarrows
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:24 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it! It's such a fun episode. :D Which episode of The Wild Wild West is he in? I've forgotten. He was a fab actor. <3 I first started liking him because he played Dr. Albert Schweitzer, a hero of mine, in an episode of the tv show Voyagers! which I loved.

Hmm..I'll think on it. I can't remember him ever getting shot or anything, though, unless I've forgotten..that tends to happen to Garrison and Casino far more than any of the others.

Hehe, Goniff and the dogs is awesome. I like to think it was unintentional since he looks a little surprised, but I really don't know if its just good acting or not!

Edited at 2013-06-06 12:25 am (UTC)
insaneladybug
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:38 am (UTC)
He's in The Night of the Poisonous Posey (the traitorous fellow who gets killed off early on; that's the character I was writing about) and The Night of the Winged Terror, as the Big Bad, Tycho. Here he is with H.M. Wynant in Poisonous Posey: http://25.media.tumblr.com/e5b13e3ae6cb05b424218f7fe261c305/tumblr_mheypze4Wq1rg9aj6o1_500.jpg

I noticed that Voyagers! episode among his credits! I definitely plan to look that up. And him playing Merlin on The Time Tunnel sounds hilariously cracky.

Even minor h/c is great by me. Sometimes I prefer an old-fashioned knockout to anything else.

LOL.
emeraldarrows
Jun. 6th, 2013 01:05 am (UTC)
Ah, thanks, I'll have to rewatch that episode sometime. I think that's one of the few episodes I've only watched once.

It's a great show, and he's wonderful at the role. (:

Oh, man, that Time Tunnel episode...*cringes* I love that series to pieces (James Darren was my first *huge* crush as a kid and that's my favorite role of his), own it, watch it over and over, but that episode is just...bad. Seriously Merlin is across between creepy and really mentally unbalanced, and Arthur is a whiny kid. Maybe its my love of Arthurian legends, but I could barely sit through it once and never ever will watch it again. But I think that one does have a lot of Tony & Doug friendship (although what episode doesn't?) so the friendship might make up for the worst of it. :P

Hmm, I'll have to think on it. I *think* there's one episode he gets beat-up in but I don't recall for sure. Unfortunately since it's one of those series not on DVD I've had to watch it an episode now and then as it's uploaded to youtube so I don't always get to see them more than twice before they're taken down, and so far between each one that I tend to forget. *sad sighs* Hopefully it will come out eventually..I'd definitely buy it.
insaneladybug
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:30 pm (UTC)
I was definitely surprised when I learned he had played Tycho in Winged Terror. I certainly hadn't recognized him compared to Poisonous Posey. Very different characters and physical appearances.

Sweet. :)

Yeaaah, I did think the plot summary sounded rather off-the-wall. I'm still amused at the thought of him playing any version of Merlin, though. And friendship is always good.

It's definitely irritating when a series isn't on DVD. And the episodes that go up take up so much memory that I can't play them without a bit of sticking and skipping all along the way.

(Oh, have you seen Bearcats! ? It sounds like something you might like. The complete series set just came out and I bought it since it was $14.99, because I wanted to get hold of an episode with H.M. I don't think it's shipped yet, though.)
emeraldarrows
Jun. 6th, 2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
Ah, cool. He was very good at changing the way he portrayed a character. Except for one he played in The Big Valley, I've never seen him play another character that reminded me of Goniff at all.

(:

Haha, yeah, it is fun to see actors play roles like that. And seriously TTT has more friendship squee and h/c than just about any series I've ever seen. It's crazy but fun. :D

True.

(I have but it's been quite a while. I always really liked Rod Taylor and the somewhat steampunk feel of that series, though.)

Edited at 2013-06-06 03:45 pm (UTC)
insaneladybug
Jun. 6th, 2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
Doing some checking, I think that Big Valley episode is going to pop up on MeTV in a few days. I might have to have a look. I don't generally like my Westerns funny (it says it's a rare humor episode for the series), but now I'm curious.

Awesome. I have enjoyed the episodes I've seen (the ones with Wesley Lau and one or two others).

(I thought it sounded fun and steampunk, so I figured I would probably enjoy the series as a whole and not just the sought-after episode.)
emeraldarrows
Jun. 6th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
Cool. I recorded the whole series off there last year since it's one of my favorites and I'm a huge fan of Richard Long (he stars in two other series I love) so I've tried to collect everything he played in. Yeah, that's the only comedy episode the series did. It was usually very serious. That one's pretty funny in a zany way, though.

Awesome. :D

(It is pretty fun as I recall. Also the friendship between the two guys was the main part of the show, which is always nice.)
insaneladybug
Jun. 6th, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
Richard Long is cool. I've liked him ever since I discovered him in the Ma and Pa Kettle comedies many years ago.

The Big Valley is a fun show. I've recorded quite a few episodes since there's a lot of guest-spots by favorite actors. Richard Anderson is on there five times, squee.

Sometimes I get a laugh out of humor episodes where humor doesn't usually happen, so I'll be interested to see if I like how that episode does it.

(Sweet!)
emeraldarrows
Jun. 6th, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Definitely. Such a lovely man and talented actor, gone much too soon. Aw, Ma & Pa Kettle! I love those films so much. <3

I wish it had more of a fanbase, though. Some fanfiction but little else and nothing whatsoever on tumblr. *sighs* Cool. :D

Ah, well, hope you enjoy it. (:
Mary H. Tobey
Nov. 5th, 2016 10:49 am (UTC)
G's Gs is available on DVD. Just type in the title of the show and you will see a link.
Mary H. Tobey
Nov. 5th, 2016 10:55 am (UTC)
In the Pilot they are trying to steal Plates that were being used to print counterfeit money and found they had to set fire to an entire train box car load of cash. You really should check out Utube for the episodes. If you type in G's Gs title a list of sites comes up and you can find DVDs for sale. I get a very good set quite reasonably.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )